Call your local number:

Bar Hill: 01954 770770
Cambridge: 01223 323232
Cambourne: 01954 770770
Earith: 01487 741022
Newmarket: 01638 596888
Ramsey: 01487 741029
Huntingdon: 01480 276222
Bury St Edmunds: 01284 330330
Royston: 01763 290202
Haverhill: 01440 841444

Privacy Policy

Elglaze Limited Privacy Policy

Simply put:

  • We will not collect personally identifiable information like your name, email, mailing address or telephone number (“Personal Information”) without your knowledge or in a manner inconsistent with this policy;
  • We will not disclose your Personal Information to third parties except as described in this policy, or unless you have authorised us to do so in advance;
  • We will take reasonable steps to protect the security of the Personal Information we collect from you.

The remainder of this policy describes our information handling practices in detail.

In order to use the services of Elglaze Limited, you may be required to answer certain questions and provide certain personal information about yourself. In addition, such personal information may be disclosed to us during or as a consequence of our providing services to you. The Data Protection Act 1998 sets out your rights as a consumer in respect of information held about you by businesses.

These terms and conditions are provided to set out clearly the relationship between us. By working with / contracting the services of Elglaze Limited Limited and / or using this website you consent to these terms and conditions. However, this shall not affect your rights in relation to your personal data which are explained below

1. WHO WILL HOLD YOUR INFORMATION?

1.1 Your information will be held by Elglaze Limited (Company Number 03990147). Elglaze Limited has its registered office at 11 Lynn Road, Ely, Cambridgeshire, CB7 4EG. Elglaze Limited is called the “Data Controller” because it has control over, and responsibility for, your personal information.

1.2 Elglaze Limited is the owner of the web site at “elglaze.co.uk” (“Elglaze Limited Website”).

1.3 If the business of Elglaze Limited is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisors and any prospective purchasers and their advisors and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.

1.4 Elglaze Limited make use of sub-processors that will receive your information as necessary for us to conduct our business. Details of the subprocessors we use can be found in Appendix A – Subprocessors

2. THE INFORMATION ABOUT YOU WHICH WE HOLD?

2.1 The information about you which we will hold may include:

2.1.1 Personal details such as name, address, age, telephone number, and e-mail address;

2.1.2 General descriptions and details about your interests.

3. SOURCE OF THE INFORMATION WE HOLD ABOUT YOU?

3.1 We may receive information about you directly from you when you submit information to us through the Elglaze Limited Website, contact us by telephone or by email.

3.2 Additional information is collected automatically about your visit to the Elglaze Limited (see our Cookie Policy for more information).

4. PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE HOLD AND USE YOUR INFORMATION?

4.1 We may use your information for a number of purposes which are outlined below:

4.1.1 The provision of our services to you:

4.1.1.1 To administer and maintain our records;

4.1.1.2 To ensure that the service we offer you continues to be the most appropriate service for your needs;

4.1.1.3 To respond to any query that you may raise with us; and

4.1.1.4 To update our systems to provide an enhanced service to you.

4.1.2 Marketing, selling, and trading in personal information purposes:

4.1.2.1 Your personal data may be used to keep you informed about other products and services offered by Elglaze Limited. If you would rather not receive this information, please send a blank email to [sales@elglaze.co.uk] with the subject line “no marketing” or write to the data controller at the address below.

4.1.2.3 Your personal data may be transferred abroad and such transfer may be to a country outside of the EEA. If we transfer your personal data outside the EEA it will only be to recipients who offer an adequate level of protection.

4.1.3 Other purposes:

4.1.3.1 Your information may be used by Elglaze Limited for the purpose of research and statistical analysis;

4.1.3.2 Elglaze Limited may use information about your registration for our internal customer service monitoring.

4.1.4 The period of use of the personal data supplied by you will not be longer than we deem necessary but may, subject to clause 8.1.4, be unlimited.

5. COOKIES

5.1 Elglaze Limited Website uses “cookies”. Cookies are small pieces of information which are sent by a website to your web browser and remain on your computer until they are deleted. Cookies are sent by Elglaze Limited Website to ensure that it does not unnecessarily show you information that you have already seen or have indicated as not being of interest to you. Cookies therefore enable Elglaze Limited Website to offer you a more personalised service. You agree to our use of cookies and / or any other data tracking or gathering technologies we employ in the future. If you do not wish to receive such cookies from us, please adjust your browser’s settings accordingly (See our full Cookie Policy for further information). Please note however that this may restrict your use of Elglaze Limited Website.

6. KEEPING INFORMATION UP TO DATE

6.1 In order to help the Data Controller keep your information up to date registered users may be asked to provide details of any changes in their information at regular intervals.

6.2 If any of the information that you have provided to Elglaze Limited changes, for example if you change your email address, name or payment details, please let us know the correct details by sending an email to sales@elglaze.co.uk or writing to us at the address below.

7. SECURITY FOR YOUR INFORMATION

7.1 We have in place a level of security appropriate to the nature of the data and the harm that might result from a breach of security. However, all publicly accessible websites are susceptible to malicious practices, and we accept no liability if security is breached.

7.2 We further undertake that we will not hold information about you which is excessive in respect of the purposes for which it is processed.

8. YOUR RIGHTS

8.1 You have certain rights under the Data Protection Act in relation to the information that we hold about you. These rights are set out below:

8.1.1 You are entitled to have access to your personal data. You may request by writing to Elglaze Limited (at the address given in Clause 10 below), details of your information which we hold and the purposes for which it is held. We will provide this information within 30 days of your request, subject to any routine processing continuing between that time and the time of response. You may be charged a reasonable fee (as permitted by the Data Protection Act 1998) for this information.

8.1.2 You are entitled, by writing to Elglaze Limited, to require that Elglaze Limited not commence using the information and request that Elglaze Limited stop using information about you for the purpose of direct marketing i.e. the communication to you (by whatever means) of any advertising or marketing material;

8.1.3 You are entitled, by writing to Elglaze Limited, to require us to ensure that no decision taken by or on behalf of Elglaze Limited and which significantly affects you is based solely on the automated processing of your information, for the purpose of evaluating such matters as, for example, your creditworthiness, reliability or conduct; and

8.1.4 if it is held by a court that the personal information held is inaccurate, you are entitled to apply to ask the court for an order that such inaccurate information be rectified, blocked, destroyed, or erased.

9. YOUR CONSENT

Your use of Elglaze Limited Website indicates your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page and may place notices on other pages of the website, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times.

10. CONTACT DETAILS FOR THE DATA CONTROLLER AT Elglaze Limited

The Data Controller
Elglaze Limited
7-8 Earith Business Park
Meadow Drove
Earith
Huntingdon
Cambridgeshire
PE28 3QF

Appendix A – SUBPROCESSORS

We use the following companies which in the course of us conducting business may receive the information you provide to us as necessary. We only ever provide the minimum data required and always ensure this is provided in a secure way.

Mailchimp (mailchimp.com)

We use Mailchimp as our email marketing platform. If you have consented to receive direct email marketing from us, your details are stored with Mailchimp. You can view their privacy policy here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

AllChecked (allchecked.co.uk)

If you use the price engine for an Instant Online Quote (at https://elglaze.co.uk/quick-estimate/) or you submit a review to AllChecked, your data is sent to and stored by AllChecked. Their privacy policy can be found at: https://allchecked.co.uk/privacy

Get the Elglaze Buyers Guide